All the winners from the 2022 Emmys

0
15


Another Emmys full of heinous snubs (Station Eleven robbed!), happy tears, and completely unnecessary cringe sketches is over and done, and there’s nothing anybody can do about it now.

In between the usual award-show shenanigans of weird bits, tired plugs for shows everyone’s already watching, and a completely chaotic approach to who gets played off after 20 seconds and who gets to deliver a twelve-minute monologue, there were some transcendent moments. Abbott Elementary‘s Sheryl Lee Ralph celebrated her historic win with a song, a teary Lizzo dedicated her reality show’s win to “all the big girls”, and Squid Game‘s Lee Jung-jae made history twice over as the first Asian man to win Lead Actor in a Drama Series and the first to win for a non-English-speaking role.

But without further ado, here are the winners of TV’s biggest night, whether you like them or not.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul

  • Euphoria

  • Ozark

  • Severance

  • Squid Game

  • Stranger Things

  • Succession – WINNER

  • Yellowjackets

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark

  • Brian Cox, Succession

  • Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game – WINNER

  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

  • Adam Scott, Severance

  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

  • Laura Linney, Ozark

  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

  • Zendaya, Euphoria – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession

  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

  • Kieran Culkin, Succession

  • Park Hae-soo, Squid Game

  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER

  • John Turturro, Severance

  • Christopher Walken, Severance

  • Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance

  • Julia Garner, Ozark – WINNER

  • Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game

  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

  • Sarah Snook, Succession

  • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary

  • Barry

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm

  • Hacks

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Only Murders in the Building

  • Ted Lasso – WINNER

  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

  • Elle Fanning, The Great

  • Issa Rae, Insecure

  • Jean Smart, Hacks – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta

  • Bill Hader, Barry

  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great

  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry

  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso – WINNER

  • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso

  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

  • Henry Winkler, Barry

  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso

  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary – WINNER

  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Dopesick

  • The Dropout

  • Inventing Anna

  • Pam & Tommy

  • The White Lotus – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Colin Firth, The Staircase

  • Andrew Garfield, Under The Banner of Heaven

  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes From A Marriage

  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick – WINNER

  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven

  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Toni Collette, The Staircase

  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna

  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy

  • Sarah Paulson, American Crime Story: Impeachment

  • Margaret Qualley, MAID

  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus – WINNER

  • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus

  • Will Poulter, Dopesick

  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy

  • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick

  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick

  • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Connie Britton, The White Lotus

  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER

  • Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

  • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus

  • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus

  • Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Outstanding Competition Program

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!

  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER

  • Late Night with Seth Meyers

  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Writing for a Variety Special

  • Ali Wong, Don Wong

  • Norm Macdonald, Nothing Special

  • Nicole Byer, BBW: Big Beautiful Weirdo

  • Jerrod Carmichael, RothanielWINNER

  • Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang and Scott Sherman, The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy

Directing for a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go’

  • Ben Stiller, Severance, “The We We Are”

  • Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” – WINNER

  • Mark Mylod, Succession, “All The Bells Say”

  • Cathy Yan, Succession, “The Disruption”

  • Lorene Scafaria, Succession, “Too Much Birthday”

  • Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets, “Pilot”

Writing for a Drama Series

  • Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Plan And Execution”

  • Chris Mundy, Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go”

  • Dan Erickson, Severance, “The We We Are”

  • Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game, “One Lucky Day”

  • Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “All The Bells Say” – WINNER

  • Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets, “F Sharp”

  • Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets, “Pilot”

Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” – WINNER

  • Duffy Boudreau, Barry, “710N”

  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry, “starting now”

  • Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks, “The One, The Only”

  • Steve Martin and John Hoffman, Only Murders In The Building, “True Crime”

  • Jane Becker, Ted Lasso, “No Weddings And A Funeral”

  • Sarah Naftalis, What We Do In The Shadows, “The Casino”

  • Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, “The Wellness Center”

Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Hiro Murai, Atlanta, “New Jazz”

  • Bill Hader, Barry, “710N”

  • Lucia Aniello, Hacks, “There Will Be Blood”

  • Mary Lou Belli, The Ms Pat Show, “Babby Daddy Groundhog Day

  • Cherien Dabis, Only Murders In The Building, “The Boy From 6B”

  • Jamie Babbit, Only Murders In The Building, “True Crime”

  • MJ Delaney, Ted Lasso, “No Weddings And A Funeral” – WINNER

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Danny Strong, Dopesick, “The People vs Purdue Pharma”

  • Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout, “I’m In A Hurry”

  • Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story, “Man Handled”

  • Molly Smith Metzler, Maid, “Snaps”

  • Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle”

  • Mike White, The White Lotus – WINNER

Directing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • Danny Strong, Dopesick, “The People vs Purdue Pharma”

  • Michael Showalter, The Dropout, “Green Juice”

  • Francesca Gregorini, The Dropout, “Iron Sisters”

  • John Wells, Maid, “Sky Blue”

  • Hiro Murai, Station Eleven, “Wheel Of Fire”

  • Mike White, The White LotusWINNER

Variety Sketch Series





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here